Mucky Bucket Farm

Privacy Policy

1. How do we collect information from you? 

We collect information from you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services, make a booking or subscribe to our email list for marketing and promotional information. We also collect this data when bookings are made by telephone or email.

2. What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect may include your name, address, email, contact number, IP address and information on what pages you accessed and when.  If you make a payment online we do not hold your card information.  This is collected by our third party payment processors (PayPal, Xero and Stripe) who specialise in the secure capture and processing of online transactions. 

 

3. How is your information used?

The data collected is used for the legitimate use it was given for, e.g. for the service or product you choose to receive from us or information on our services you have asked to receive.  Your personal information will not be shared with any third parties. We may use your information to:

   a. Process orders you have submitted.​​

   b. Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us.

   c. Send you marketing and promotional information on Mucky Bucket Farm products and services.

   d. Forward your details to Government Agencies such as DEFRA if required by law.

   e. Keep records on animal movements in accordance with DEFRA policy.

4. How long do we keep your information for?

Where animals have travelled to your address we will keep your data for a minimum of 2 years to accurately record animal movements.  If you have consented to marketing and promotional material we will keep you information until you opt out of such communications.

5. Your rights in relation to your personal data

Under the GDPR, you have the right to access and control your personal data. You have the following rights with respect to your data:

   a. Access your personal information. 

   b. Correction and deletion.

   c. Withdrawal of consent (if processing data on condition of consent).

   d. Data portability.

   e. Restriction of processing and objection.

   f. Lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

6. Access and Opt out rights

With respect to the information Mucky Bucket Farm possesses about you, you have the rights of access, rectification, erasure and restriction.  You also have the right to object to processing.  You may exercise any of these rights by contacting Victoria at Victoria@muckybucketfarm.co.uk.

7. Information Security

Mucky Bucket Farm maintains suitable safeguards, including reasonable physical, administrative and technical safeguards to protect its database from unauthorised access, disclosure alteration or destruction.

8. Changes to this privacy policy 

Mucky Bucket Farm reserves the right to make changes to this privacy statement and will publish a revised privacy policy that reflects such changes as required by law.

Mucky Bucket Farm LTD

Company No: 8793535

Company/Postal Address:

57 Swaythling Rd, West End, Southampton, SO30 3AG

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle